Privacy Notice

1. Acquisition, Processing and Utilization of Personal Data

You can visit our website without having to provide information regarding yourself. We only save access data with no personal connection, such as the requesting host address, the website you are visiting us from or the name of the requested file. This information is solely used for improving our internet service and is not analysed in a way that can be traced back to you. Personal data are collected only when you decide to provide it to us in the context of your goods order, with opening of a customer account or with registration for our newsletter.We use your data without your express permission solely for the handling of your order. After the handling of the order has been completed and we have received your full payment, your personal data will be blocked for other usage and will be erased at the end of regulations according to tax law and commercial law, provided that you have not agreed expressly to the further use of your data. When registering for the newsletter, your e-mail address will, with your consent, be used for in-house advertising purposes until you unsubscribe from the newsletter.

2. Tranfers of Personal Data

The transfer of data takes place to the mail-order firm assigned for the delivery to the extent necessary to deliver your order. For the processing of payments we pass on the relevant data to the authorized banking institution.A passing on to other third parties does not take place.

3. Use of Cookies

So that you can order in our online shop, a so-called Session-Cookie is put by the call of certain sides. This is a small text file that will automatically be deleted by your computer at the end of your browser session. The file only serves the purpose of making the use of certain applications possible, e.g. our shopping basket system.To be able to use our shopping basket, the [temporary/permanent] cookies must be enabled! If you do not agree with this, you can also order by phone. No personally related are collected via our cookies. Most browsers automatically accept cookies by default. In the security settings you can allow or block temporary and stored cookies independently of one another. If you deactivate cookies, essential features of our website, e.g. our shopping basket is not available to you and some pages will possibly not displayed correctly. To calculate general trends and statistics, we use the web analytics service “Google Analytics”. The cookies are stored on your computer.

4. Data Security

We employ technical and organisational measures in order to safeguard our website and other systems against loss, destruction, access, changes or the distribution of your data by unauthorised persons. You can only access your customer account by entering your personal password. You should always keep your access information confidential and close the browser window once you have ended communication with our website, particularly if you share your computer with other users.

5. Right of access to personal data

Due to the Federal data protection law (Bundesdatenschutzgesetz) you have the right to free information about your stored data at any time as well as the right to correct, lock or delete these data.

6. Revocation of consent

he following consent you gave if necessary in the process of the order process expressly. We would like to inform you that you can always retract your consent anytime with effect for the future.

7. Opening of a customer account

I agree to my inventory data (name, address, E-mail, phone number) and usage data (user name and password) being stored in a customer data base with the opening of my customer account. In this manner I can announce myself with future purchases with user name and password and order without having to give again my data. I can recall this consent at any time with effect for the future by stating this in an email to: info@ruinnation.org

8. Authorisation for email advertising

I do wish to obtain interesting offers via e-mail on a regular basis. My e-mail address will not be forwarded to other companies. I can revoke my agreement concerning the usage of my email address for promotional purposes at any time becoming effective for the future by clicking the "unsubscribe” link at the end of the Newsletters or deactivating the option in your account settings.

9. Facebook, Twitter and Social Networks

This website uses so-called social plugins ("plugins") of the social network Facebook (Facebook Inc., 10601 S. Californial Ave. Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA). With the help of those plugins you can be forwarded to our facebook page (white “F” on blue background) or to the facebook registration page (white “F” on blue background and “sign up”), or you can “like” us (thumbs-up and “like”). If you press one of these buttons, facebook will ask for your log-in data. If you log in, facebook knows which websites you accessed and relates this information to your facebook account. Furthermore, date and time of your visit on the websites can be transmitted. This also applies to technical data concerning the IP adress and the browser you use as well as your operating system; included is also your user ID when you are logged in at facebook. Even when you are not a facebook member, facebook can investigate your IP adress and your browser's language setting. Here you can find more information on data privacy directly from facebook: http://www.facebook.com/policy.php

10. Storage of the contract text

We store your order data and send them to you by E-Mail. You can view our AGB anytime here (Link engl. AGB). You can view your order data in our customer log-in area.

11. Contact partner for data protection

With questions to the elevation, processing or use of your personal data, for information, correction, blockage or deletion of data as well as revocation of consents please contact:
Ruin Nation Records, Stefan Willenborg, Stedinger Str.58, 28203 Bremen, Germany